Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge

$$$$|View on mapWaitomo Caves, New Zealand|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge
$$$$

Overview

3-star hillside lodge with panoramic countryside views in Waitomo Caves Village

Accommodations

Each studio at Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge has a private entrance and en suite bathroom with views of the cottage garden and surrounding hills. Rooms are equipped with air conditioning, insect screens, and tea/coffee-making facilities, plus access to a guest fridge, BBQ, microwave, and laundry facilities. The lodge offers free Wi-Fi throughout the property.

Dining

Guests enjoy a complimentary continental breakfast served buffet-style in the dining room overlooking the countryside. The breakfast includes toast, croissants, cereals, yoghurt, fruit, juices, and coffee. For dinner, the lodge offers a home-cooked Indian chicken curry meal at $30 per person, with additional drinks and dessert available.

Location & Attractions

The lodge is located in the center of Waitomo Caves Village, a 600-meter walk to the Waitomo Glowworm Caves. Nearby dining options include Curlys Bar & Bistro, The General Store, and The Tomo' Bar and Eatery. The hosts provide maps and torches for a free night walk to see glowworms outside the caves.

Guest Services

The hosts offer personalized recommendations and insider tips on local attractions, including a detailed map for a scenic waterfall and natural bridge drive. They also provide luggage assistance and can arrange for early breakfast trays if guests check out before breakfast service. The lodge has a tour desk and offers express check-in/check-out.

Outdoor Spaces

The property sits on a hillside with lush gardens that attract a variety of native bird life, including fantails and tui. Each unit has a private deck or seating area with chairs and table to enjoy the views. The garden is also home to outdoor furniture and a terrace for guests to relax.

  • Location: 600m walk to Waitomo Glowworm Caves
  • Rooms: Private entrance studios with en suite bathrooms
  • Dining: Complimentary continental breakfast, optional home-cooked curry dinner
  • Service: Personalized tips, maps, and torches for night glowworm walk
  • Surroundings: Lush gardens with native bird life on a hillside
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-20:00
from 07:00-10:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible at a location nearby for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge serves a full breakfast for free. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of rooms:8
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Family Room
  • Room size:

    230 sq. feet

  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds
  • Shower
  • Heating
Twin Room
  • Room size:

    185 sq. feet

  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds
  • Shower
  • Heating
Queen Room
  • Room size:

    195 sq. feet

  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Heating
Show 5 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services
Food/ Drinks

Outdoor dining area

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance

Dining

  • Outdoor dining area

Business

  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Board games

Spa & Leisure

  • Garden area

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Bedroom

  • Electric blankets

Media

  • Flat-screen TV

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge

💵 Lowest room price 167 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 43.1 mi
🧳 Nearest airport John C. Munro Hamilton International, HLZ

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
7 Waitomo Village Road Waitomo Caves, Waitomo Caves, New Zealand, 3943
Map view
7 Waitomo Village Road Waitomo Caves, Waitomo Caves, New Zealand, 3943
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Cave
Waitomo Glowworm Caves
100 yd
cnr Waitomo Caves Rd & Hotel Access Rd
Caveworld
100 yd
Waitomo Caves
100 yd
Cave
Footwhistle Glowworm Cave
100 yd
21 Waitomo Village Rd
Waitomo Museum of Caves
100 yd
Glowworm cave tubing
100 yd
Restaurant
Huhu Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Long Black Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Curly's Bar
100 yd
Restaurant
Morepork Pizzeria & Cafe
100 yd

Reviews of Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge

8.5 /10
Great
1098 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge?
The abandoned Opapake Pa, set 0.9 miles from the Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge, as well as Ruakuri Cave placed about 10 minutes away by car are well worth visiting.
What popular attractions are closest to Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel?
Guests of Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel can visit Spellbound (only a 5-minute walk from the accommodation), or the famous Waitomo Glowworm Caves placed 5 minutes' walk away.
Does the 4-star Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel provide an airport shuttle?
Shuttle is one of the services offered by the 4-star Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel. Please inform the hotel staff about your estimated arrival time.
Is there free parking in the bed & breakfast?
Yes, at the bed & breakfast a parking area is provided nearby for free.
What are the recommended dining options during the stay at the Waitomo Caves bed & breakfast?
Unfortunately, the Waitomo Caves bed & breakfast does not have on-site restaurants, but guests can dine in Waitomo General Store and Waitomo Glowworm Caves Cafe restaurants placed within a 5-minute walk from the property.
What is check-in and check-out time at the Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel?
Guests of the Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel can check in from 2 PM to 9.30 PM and check out from 7 AM.
How much does a room at Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge cost?
The prices at Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge start from $172.
What payment methods are accepted in the 4-star Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel?
At the 4-star Waitomo Caves Guest Lodge hotel, guests can pay using сash, Visa, and Mastercard as well as other payment methods.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the hotel?
Each room at the hotel is thoughtfully equipped with an air conditioner to ensure an enjoyable stay. Guests' average rating for comfort is 9.2/10.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room